Our School Staff

Stepping on to the grounds of Bentley New Village, you enter an extraordinary place for children. It is a place where all of our energies are dedicated to helping children become their best selves. We purposefully create an environment to meet their needs all the way through Primary School. These are the wonderful people dedicated to achieving that.

Headteacher

Mrs K McKechnie
Headteacher

Assistant Headteachers

Mrs V Simmons
Assistant Headteacher / Maths Strategic Leader / Assessment Leader / YR 2 Teacher
Mrs K Hemmingway
Assistant Headteacher / English Strategic Leader / Learning Environment Leader / Technical Computing Lead / Specialist Leader of Education / YR 5-6 Leader / YR 5-6 Teacher
Mrs A Smith
Assistant Headteacher / Inclusion Leader

Early Years Team

Mrs L Hobbs
EYFS Leader / SLT
Mrs S Harrison
EYFS Teacher / English Leader / RWI LEader / Moderator / SLT
Miss L Neale
Higher Level Teaching Assistant
Mrs K Wright
Teaching Assistant / Breakfast Club Team
Miss E Oldham
Teaching Assistant / Inclusion Team
Miss J Tucker
Student Teacher

Key Stage One Team

Mrs V Simmons
Assistant Headteacher / Maths Strategic Leader / Assessment Leader / YR 2 Teacher
Mrs K Geaney
YR 1 Teacher / Science Leader / PE Leader / Forest Schools Leader
Miss R Greaves
YR 1 Teacher / Science Leader / PE Leader / Forest Schools Leader
Mr S Stallard
Computing Leader / Year 1/2 Teacher
Mrs V Guest
Higher Level Teaching Assistant
Mrs T Callaway
Teaching Assistant / Breakfast Club Team
Mrs T Chorley
Teaching Assistant
Mrs M Athey
Thrive Practitioner

Key Stage Two Team

Mrs K Hemmingway
Assistant Headteacher / English Strategic Leader / Learning Environment Leader / Technical Computing Lead / Specialist Leader of Education / YR 5-6 Leader / YR 5-6 Teacher
Miss K Shaw
YR 3/4 Leader / Maths Leader / Music Leader / Y4 Teacher / SLT
Miss R Emery
SENCo / SLT / YR 5 Teacher / Specialist Leader of Education
Mrs K Thornley
PSHE Leader / YR 6 Teacher
Mrs S Smith
Humanities Leader / Year 3 Teacher
Miss N Shah
Year 3/4 Teacher
Mrs J Wainer
Senior Higher Level Teaching Assistant / Art Leader
Mrs J Charlesworth
Higher Level Teaching Assistant
Mrs V Barry
Teaching Assistant
Mrs W Shakespeare
Teaching Assistant
Miss A Cooper
Teaching Assistant
Mrs V Ball
Teaching Assistant / Inclusion Team
Mrs A Brown
Inclusion Team
Mr P Wright
Teaching Assistant / Inclusion Team / Site Supervisor
Mr A Peterson
Motor On Practitioner / Attendance and Inclusion Officer / Inclusion Team
Mrs T Ardron
1-1 VI Support

Inclusion Team

Mrs A Smith
Assistant Headteacher / Inclusion Leader
Miss R Emery
SENCo / SLT / YR 5 Teacher / Specialist Leader of Education
Ms L Wales
Inclusion Leader / Thrive Practitioner / Safeguarding DSL
Mrs C Burton
Teaching Assistant / Thrive Practitioner
Mrs M Athey
Thrive Practitioner
Mr P Wright
Teaching Assistant / Inclusion Team / Site Supervisor

Admin Team

Mrs J Smith
Business Manager
Mrs G Fox
Senior Admin Assistant
Mrs S Walkden
Admin Assistant

Sports Coaches

Mr G Black
Higher Level Teaching Assistant / Sports Coach
Mr A Lund
Sports Coach
Mr J Spence
Sports Coach

Site Team

Mr P Wright
Teaching Assistant / Inclusion Team / Site Supervisor
Mrs C Strutt
Site Cleaner / Midday Supervisor
Miss H Birkinshaw
Site Cleaner
Miss J Daniels
Site Cleaner / Midday Supervisor
Mrs V Hallam
Site Cleaner

Midday Supervisors

Mrs C Strutt
Site Cleaner / Midday Supervisor
Miss J Daniels
Site Cleaner / Midday Supervisor
Mrs J Bilby
Midday Supervisor
Mrs E Edwards
Midday Supervisor
Miss V Falconer
Midday Supervisor / Breakfast Club Team
Mrs M Willett
Midday Supervisor
Miss L Reynolds
Midday Supervisor
Miss A Cooper
Teaching Assistant